How do you edit the Messages when you type /codes in ACAS v3. I know how to make "// name message - send private message" be "// NAME MESSAGE - Send Private Message", but how do I make it so that when you type /codes, The first message is "Welcome to the Bros Rambling Rumble.". Then so you can have the Rules after that, then codes. I used to have a /rules code so you see rules for server, but noone uses it because it was at the end instead of the begining (I know I could put /rules first, but that wont improve really anything.)
Also, Ive seen in some servers, ussually servers with the Rollerball AdminScript, have the codes in /ma-/mp (Message Print/All). Is it possible to make that happen too?
I know its all possible with dash codes, but I cant get the /mp-/ma thing to work because Im not able to get the code to work.
Stay Squishin,
Squishin RT
DAZZLE'S UPGRADE PACK
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
/codes Messages- ACASv3?
Moderator: Moderator
- TheBMTBaron
- A Few Broken Fenders
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:03 pm
- Metal
- Need Major Repair
- Posts: 1278
- Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:48 pm
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
also,I don't readed to the end but I got some on the first,also. If you want when someone join your server it's displays for him "Welcome to .......".You can use welcome message and you can edit your .mis to add this on the begin
or you want when someone types /codes it displays "welcome to ......"

Code: Select all
function TankData::onAdd(%this,%obj)
{
if(%obj.client.deaths == 0)
{
centerprint(%obj.client,"Welcome to .....",4,4);
}
}

- TheBMTBaron
- A Few Broken Fenders
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:03 pm
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
Yes, Ive known how to do that. Im asking for is when you type /codes, you can make Extra Messages appear in the beggining saying stuff like "Welcome to The Bros Rambling Rumble" -Next Line- "Please follow all rules that follow" -Next Line- And so on. Just like on Dash Codes. But unlike dashcodes, it will show in Message All (unless you add the function to dash codes).
Thank you for trying to help though Metal.
Good Day, Happy New Year, And Stay Squishin.
-Squishin RT
Thank you for trying to help though Metal.
Good Day, Happy New Year, And Stay Squishin.
-Squishin RT
- Metal
- Need Major Repair
- Posts: 1278
- Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:48 pm
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
in ACAS you want make when you type /codes it appears in MessageAll??
if yes, then yuo can't make it,you can get it but you need RollerBall Script from DZ or WF
i don't know try adding messagefunction by /codes.
MT
if yes, then yuo can't make it,you can get it but you need RollerBall Script from DZ or WF
i don't know try adding messagefunction by /codes.
MT
- Dazzle
- Evil Site Admin
- Posts: 1320
- Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
- Location: London, England
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
^ Metal you are 100% WRONG!!!
It is easily possible to have what baron wants with normal dash codes it just needs the /codes function to be edited within the codes.cs
It is easily possible to have what baron wants with normal dash codes it just needs the /codes function to be edited within the codes.cs
-
- Site Mechanic
- Posts: 283
- Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:35 pm
- Location: Toronto, CANADA
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
^ He wants do it with ACAS.
OK, I don't use ACAS but you can modify it easily to make it print the codes in message print.
Now, I'm not 100% sure everything will work correctly when you do this, but it's worth a try.
Open up your "CodesHandling" file in your ACAS folder and scroll down until you see this set of text:
Now, we wan't to look at this line:
Change the 'BottomPrint' to 'ChatMessage' - So it should look like this:
Try that, see if it works. Like I said I'm not completly sure it will work correctly. Make sure to back up that file.
OK, I don't use ACAS but you can modify it easily to make it print the codes in message print.
Now, I'm not 100% sure everything will work correctly when you do this, but it's worth a try.
Open up your "CodesHandling" file in your ACAS folder and scroll down until you see this set of text:
Code: Select all
function printallcodes(%sender,%msg)
{
%i = 0;
%n = 0;
%str = "";
%time = 0;
while($ACAS::Codes[%i,0] !$= "")
{
if(AdmhasPerms(%sender, $ACAS::Codes[%i,0]@$ACAS::Codes[%i,2]))
{
%str = %str@$ACAS::Codes[%i,1] SPC "-" SPC $ACAS::Codes[%i,3]@"\n";
%n++;
if(%n >= 3)
{
schedule(%time,false,"CommandToClient",%sender,'BottomPrint',%str,4,3);
%n = 0;
%time += 3000;
%str = "";
}
}
%i++;
}
}
Code: Select all
schedule(%time,false,"CommandToClient",%sender,'BottomPrint',%str,4,3);
Code: Select all
schedule(%time,false,"CommandToClient",%sender,'ChatMessage',%str,4,3);

- TheBMTBaron
- A Few Broken Fenders
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:03 pm
Re: /codes Messages- ACASv3?
^ Didnt work.
What if, like the /rules code, you make a /codes Code. Just like how dash has the /codes code with all the msg stuff and the Time Functions.
I think it would work, but would you have to delete this in each code?:
Or is that only for the GUI?
Im not asking you guys to make it, Ill make the /codes thing (I may need to post it in this topic to ask you guys if there are any problems), I just want to know if It would be possible.
EDIT: Also, For the Codes to show in the Chat Message Place/Message All,
Wont you edit this in the code?:
schedule(%t,false,"CommandToClient",%sender,'BottomPrint',%msg12,4,3);
%t = %t + 4000;
What if, like the /rules code, you make a /codes Code. Just like how dash has the /codes code with all the msg stuff and the Time Functions.
I think it would work, but would you have to delete this in each code?:
Code: Select all
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[0] = "Change Mission";
Im not asking you guys to make it, Ill make the /codes thing (I may need to post it in this topic to ask you guys if there are any problems), I just want to know if It would be possible.
EDIT: Also, For the Codes to show in the Chat Message Place/Message All,
Wont you edit this in the code?:
schedule(%t,false,"CommandToClient",%sender,'BottomPrint',%msg12,4,3);
%t = %t + 4000;
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 0 guests