DAZZLE'S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

Help With TGE (Translating)

Modding questions, answers, help.....

Moderators: Warfare, Moderator, Admin

taty MDTKL

Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by taty MDTKL »

Ok, i read the tutorials,in the modding resource, and i didn't understant them.

i made this mod:

Code: Select all

//--- OBJECT WRITE BEGIN ---
new SimGroup(MissionGroup) {
   canSaveDynamicFields = "1";

   new ScriptObject(MissionInfo) {
               name = "Guredo Mesa (ZeldaModz)";
   };
   new MissionArea(MissionArea) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      area = "256 256 -512 -512";
      flightCeiling = "200";
      flightCeilingRange = "0";
      floor = "85";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new Sky(Sky) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      position = "0 0 0";
      rotation = "1 0 0 0";
      scale = "1 1 1";
      materialList = "~/data/skies/sky_day.dml";
      cloudSpeed1 = "0.0005";
      cloudSpeed2 = "0.001";
      cloudSpeed3 = "0.0003";
      visibleDistance = "500";
      fogDistance = "300";
      fogColor = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      fogStorm1 = "0";
      fogStorm2 = "0";
      fogStorm3 = "0";
      fogVolume1 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolume2 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolume3 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolumeColor1 = "128 128 128 -2.22768e+38";
      fogVolumeColor2 = "128 128 128 0";
      fogVolumeColor3 = "128 128 128 -1.70699e+38";
      windVelocity = "1 1 0";
      windEffectPrecipitation = "1";
      SkySolidColor = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      useSkyTextures = "1";
      renderBottomTexture = "0";
      noRenderBans = "0";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new Sun() {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      azimuth = "0";
      elevation = "35";
      color = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      ambient = "0.4 0.4 0.4 1";
      CastsShadows = "1";
         position = "0 0 0";
         scale = "1 1 1";
         rotation = "1 0 0 0";
         locked = "true";
         direction = "0.57735 0.57735 -0.57735";
   };
   new TerrainBlock(terrain) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      rotation = "1 0 0 0";
      scale = "1 1 1";
      terrainFile = "./TT1_29.ter";
      squareSize = "8";
      bumpScale = "2";
      bumpOffset = "0.007";
      zeroBumpScale = "7";
      tile = "1";
         position = "-1024 -1024 0";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new SimGroup(PlayerDropPoints) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";

      new SpawnSphere() {
         canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
         position = "78.9891 -214.86 183.615";
         rotation = "0 0 1 130.062";
         scale = "0.940827 1.97505 1";
         dataBlock = "SpawnSphereMarker";
         Radius = "10";
         sphereWeight = "1";
         indoorWeight = "1";
         outdoorWeight = "1";
            locked = "false";
            homingCount = "0";
            lockCount = "0";
      };
   };
};
//--- OBJECT WRITE END ---
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
and obviously i cant load the mission (no objects because i will run modwiz on it.)

Please help with the translation between TGE and TT!

-----
taty
User avatar
Matt-Ectl-Xp-
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Coarsegold,Ca

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by Matt-Ectl-Xp- »

To Host TGE Maps I Thoguht You Had To Run Those Types Of Missions As deadacated
-Matt
:thumbup:
User avatar
TMG Leader
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:31 am
Location: In my refrigerator....

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by TMG Leader »

What are you trying to do with this mission? Host it? Or just play in it? Are the terrain file and mission file in the missions folder?
First to fall, last man standing.
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
Posts: 1320
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by Dazzle »

Error with the player spawn point sim group - all fixed now.

Also check that the terrain file is the one you want to use so in the new TerrainBlock(terrain) make sure that the terrainFile = "./TT1_29.ter"; is the one you want to use. If TT1_29.ter does not exist 6the map wont load.

Code: Select all

//--- OBJECT WRITE BEGIN ---
new SimGroup(MissionGroup) {
       musicTrack = "Lush";

   new ScriptObject(MissionInfo) {
       name = "Guredo Mesa (ZeldaModz)";
   };
   new MissionArea(MissionArea) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      area = "256 256 -512 -512";
      flightCeiling = "200";
      flightCeilingRange = "0";
      floor = "85";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new Sky(Sky) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      position = "0 0 0";
      rotation = "1 0 0 0";
      scale = "1 1 1";
      materialList = "~/data/skies/sky_day.dml";
      cloudSpeed1 = "0.0005";
      cloudSpeed2 = "0.001";
      cloudSpeed3 = "0.0003";
      visibleDistance = "500";
      fogDistance = "300";
      fogColor = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      fogStorm1 = "0";
      fogStorm2 = "0";
      fogStorm3 = "0";
      fogVolume1 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolume2 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolume3 = "0 0 0";
      fogVolumeColor1 = "128 128 128 -2.22768e+38";
      fogVolumeColor2 = "128 128 128 0";
      fogVolumeColor3 = "128 128 128 -1.70699e+38";
      windVelocity = "1 1 0";
      windEffectPrecipitation = "1";
      SkySolidColor = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      useSkyTextures = "1";
      renderBottomTexture = "0";
      noRenderBans = "0";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new Sun() {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      azimuth = "0";
      elevation = "35";
      color = "0.6 0.6 0.6 1";
      ambient = "0.4 0.4 0.4 1";
      CastsShadows = "1";
         position = "0 0 0";
         scale = "1 1 1";
         rotation = "1 0 0 0";
         locked = "true";
         direction = "0.57735 0.57735 -0.57735";
   };
   new TerrainBlock(terrain) {
      canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
      rotation = "1 0 0 0";
      scale = "1 1 1";
      terrainFile = "./TT1_29.ter";
      squareSize = "8";
      bumpScale = "2";
      bumpOffset = "0.007";
      zeroBumpScale = "7";
      tile = "1";
         position = "-1024 -1024 0";
         locked = "true";
   };
   new SimGroup(PlayerDropPoints) {

      new SimGroup(GreenPlayerDropPoints) {

      };
      new SimGroup(BluePlayerDropPoints) {

      };
   };
};
//--- OBJECT WRITE END ---
In the future when you are modding set up your dedicated batch file like this:

Code: Select all

cd .. 
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/tatty1.mis -game TB -log 1
The -log 1 creates a notepad document in the main TT folder called "console" this document records the dedicated server, if you are getting an error and your mission wont load post this log (only the part that shows the error) and it will be easier for us to help you. IMPORTANT when you run an open server remove the -log 1 from the batch file as this can slow down the server. Also delete the consul log regularly as you wont need half of the info it holds.
taty MDTKL

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by taty MDTKL »

^ the mission also doesent show up in the create server screen, here is the mis and ter:

Here is the ter
Here is the mis

i need help!
User avatar
Matt-Ectl-Xp-
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Coarsegold,Ca

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by Matt-Ectl-Xp- »

taty MDTKL wrote:^ the mission also doesent show up in the create server screen, here is the mis and ter:

Here is the ter
Here is the mis

i need help!
I Think you Would Have To Re-Name It TT1_2 Or Something Replace A Normal Map
taty MDTKL

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by taty MDTKL »

okay i will try and pot tommorow
User avatar
Matt-Ectl-Xp-
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Coarsegold,Ca

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by Matt-Ectl-Xp- »

taty MDTKL wrote:okay i will try and pot tommorow
Ok Thats How I Do It If Ya Like I Could Email You The Fixed Version...
taty MDTKL

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by taty MDTKL »

no do not email me.

please upload them to mediafire or another hosting service. thanks!
User avatar
Matt-Ectl-Xp-
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Coarsegold,Ca

Re: Help With TGE (Translating)

Post by Matt-Ectl-Xp- »

Ok And i Opened Your Map And There Is No Floor You Just Fall And It Kills you....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 14 guests