Ok, so I did everything correctly in TGE and I have modded my map...now what? I put it into ThinkTanks/game/data/missions and I am 100% sure the files match.. (Example: Torque/game/data/skies/sky_day.dml & ThinkTanks/game/data/skies/sky_day.dml). What is the problem...How can I get it to show up in the list on the "Create Server" page? Thanks all...
Respectfully Submitted,
-Smeags
DAZZLE'S UPGRADE PACK
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
Probably a Stupid Question...
Moderators: Warfare, Moderator, Admin
- SmEaGoL
- Veteran Light
- Posts: 535
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:35 pm
- Location: The Misty Mountains of Middle Earth
- Scyth
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:53 am
- Location: Belgium
Re: Probably a Stupid Question...
It is not because you have a .mis that it shows up on the map list at the "create server" menu.
If you want this, you must rename the .mis to TT1_5.mis or TT2_5.mis or TT3_5.mis (Lush, Spooky, Frantic). This way it will be added to the "create server" menu.
Do not change the name of the .ter! That has no effect on this, if you do wish to change the name of the .ter then change this line also.
Change this line:
terrainFile = "./TT1_1.ter";
Change the bold part to whatever you named your .ter
If you want this, you must rename the .mis to TT1_5.mis or TT2_5.mis or TT3_5.mis (Lush, Spooky, Frantic). This way it will be added to the "create server" menu.
Do not change the name of the .ter! That has no effect on this, if you do wish to change the name of the .ter then change this line also.
Code: Select all
new TerrainBlock(Terrain) {
rotation = "1 0 0 0";
scale = "1 1 1";
detailTexture = "~/data/terrains/details/detail1";
terrainFile = "./TT1_1.ter";
squareSize = "8";
tile = "0";
blockShift = "7";
locked = "false";
position = "-1024 -1024 0";
};
terrainFile = "./TT1_1.ter";
Change the bold part to whatever you named your .ter
that should do the trick...EXAMPLE wrote: I made a mod and I called the .mis TT1_5.mis, I want that the .ter file is always below my .mis but the name is totally different so I decided to change the name. I renamed it TT1_5.ter. Then I go back to the .mis and find this block.I edited terrainFile = "./TT1_1.ter"; to terrainFile = "./TT1_5.ter"; Because that is what my .ter is named.Code: Select all
new TerrainBlock(Terrain) { rotation = "1 0 0 0"; scale = "1 1 1"; detailTexture = "~/data/terrains/details/detail1"; terrainFile = "./TT1_1.ter"; squareSize = "8"; tile = "0"; blockShift = "7"; locked = "false"; position = "-1024 -1024 0"; };
Talk sense to a fool and he calls you foolish
- SmEaGoL
- Veteran Light
- Posts: 535
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:35 pm
- Location: The Misty Mountains of Middle Earth
Re: Probably a Stupid Question...
^ A Great Many Thanks...been too long since I started modding to remember that... :P
Respectfully Submitted,
-Smeags
Respectfully Submitted,
-Smeags
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 4 guests