Hello,
After countless attempts of fixing this, I came to a stop. I am puzzled why it does not work.
I am working on a mod that includes a new custom made map. My custom made map is named SUMOMOD.mis and TGE provides the .ter with it. Now, I put the .mis and .ter inside game/data/missions/~ and command my dedicated batch file to read cd ..
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/SUMOMOD.mis -game B .
Attempt #1:
I double click on the batch file and see this. Note that this attempt is with the name SUMOMOD.mis. Now, when I enter the game to see my server, my server is nowhere to be found (the server name is ThinkTanks Server - I did not bother to name it, apologies)
Attempt #2: I decided I should rename my SUMOMOD.mis to TT1_1.mis to see if that works. It gave me different results, but it did not work out as I had expected. This is the batch file of the following attempt. When I enter the game to see my server, I see my server is up there, but there is no map name nor can it recognize my computer's CPU output. You can see this image here.
During the time of this post, I have re-installed ThinkTanks after a reformat of my computer. Therefore, this is a fresh copy.
Thank you for your patience.
DAZZLE'S UPGRADE PACK
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.
TGE Made-Map
Moderators: Warfare, Moderator, Admin
- benblue20
- Popped Bot Head
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
- Location: Canada, Alberta
- *Sheena*
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 797
- Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: TGE Made-Map
you should have it like this.......
cd ..
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/TT1_1.mis -game B
just copy and paste what I have here...you must remember all tge mods inorder to work with TT must be in TT format TT1_1.mis TT1_2.mis TT1_3.mis yada yada yada
Stock missions are from TT1_1.mis to TT1_4.mis soooo start with TT1_5.mis unless you do not care about not having your stock missions.....
cd ..
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/TT1_1.mis -game B
just copy and paste what I have here...you must remember all tge mods inorder to work with TT must be in TT format TT1_1.mis TT1_2.mis TT1_3.mis yada yada yada
Stock missions are from TT1_1.mis to TT1_4.mis soooo start with TT1_5.mis unless you do not care about not having your stock missions.....
Joined the redneck class in 1963
- benblue20
- Popped Bot Head
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
- Location: Canada, Alberta
Re: TGE Made-Map
EDIT: Thanks sheena! 
EDIT2: Now i'm getting this message
:
http://i44.tinypic.com/29dfh2q.jpg
EDIT3: Never mind it all works!

EDIT2: Now i'm getting this message

http://i44.tinypic.com/29dfh2q.jpg
EDIT3: Never mind it all works!


- Dazzle
- Evil Site Admin
- Posts: 1320
- Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
- Location: London, England
Re: TGE Made-Map
Sorry Sheena but that is just not true!!*Sheena* wrote: you must remember all tge mods inorder to work with TT must be in TT format TT1_1.mis TT1_2.mis TT1_3.mis yada yada yada
Stock missions are from TT1_1.mis to TT1_4.mis soooo start with TT1_5.mis unless you do not care about not having your stock missions.....
I NEVER HAVE OR WILL rename ANY of my mods or maps in the TT format and all work 100% either as stand alone (just 1 map running) or with the mission loader for multiple maps. As long as the path and map name are correct the server will work. Personally I like to see my mission files with the name of the map and cant be doing with all the TT_? bla bla, ok it works for some people but not for me. So to say that all TGE maps need to be in the TT format is not correct.
On Bens 2nd attempt he mis-entered the path as game/data/missions/SUMOmissions/TT1_1.mis and the server could not find the mission file on that path as I presume a folder called SUMOmissions did not exist. I have to say that the first server that gave the response "mission not available in demo" is something I have not seen before but like most TT server problems its usually something simple to fix, you just need to check and double check your workings.
The following batch works just fine
Code: Select all
cd ..
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/PilferersPark.mis -game TS
Code: Select all
//############################################################################\\
//###################### Art Crazy©'s Mission Loader Script ##################\\
//############################## Preferences File ############################\\
//############################################################################\\
//Number of maps that are in the loop
$MissionLoader::MapNumber = 8;
//Maps gonna be used -- as an example i included TT1_1.mis and TT1_2.mis
//inside the "["and the "]" put the place its suposed to be on -- 0 = first
//You can use as many as you like -- dont forget to update the map number above!
$MissionLoader::Map[0] = "game/data/missions/HoustonRBWS1.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[1] = "game/data/missions/MadridRBWS1.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[2] = "game/data/missions/MoscowRBWS1.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[3] = "game/data/missions/TokyoRBWS1.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[4] = "game/data/missions/NewYorkRBWS2.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[5] = "game/data/missions/CairoRBWS2.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[6] = "game/data/missions/SydneyRBWS2.mis";
$MissionLoader::Map[7] = "game/data/missions/LondonRBWS2.mis";
//Loop Type
//Normal = Mission 1 to 2, then to 3 etc...
//Random = Random mission to Random Mission etc...
$MissionLoader::Type = "Random";
- benblue20
- Popped Bot Head
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
- Location: Canada, Alberta
Re: TGE Made-Map
Thank you for responding.
However, I WILL use your method of putting my newly created .mis and .ter files in game/data/missions/ and see if it works like this, as well.
Message has been edited. Sorry for this, Dazzle.
However, I WILL use your method of putting my newly created .mis and .ter files in game/data/missions/ and see if it works like this, as well.
Message has been edited. Sorry for this, Dazzle.
Last edited by benblue20 on Mon Jan 26, 2009 5:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

- Dazzle
- Evil Site Admin
- Posts: 1320
- Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
- Location: London, England
Re: TGE Made-Map
I did not say you were moronic or would I ever say that!!!
I am just pointing out that the server error said that it could not find the mission in that location, jeez
My pet hate is incorrect information being given on these forums, especially when it comes to modding, the whole point of my post above is to make it clear that the mission can be called anything as long as the path to that mission is 100% correct and the mission name is 100% correct in the batch file thats all - nothing more nothing less.
Perhaps I should just let other modders spend hours trying to solve a problems that should only take minutes, but what the hell do I know about it all anyway. Good luck!!!!
I am just pointing out that the server error said that it could not find the mission in that location, jeez
My pet hate is incorrect information being given on these forums, especially when it comes to modding, the whole point of my post above is to make it clear that the mission can be called anything as long as the path to that mission is 100% correct and the mission name is 100% correct in the batch file thats all - nothing more nothing less.
Perhaps I should just let other modders spend hours trying to solve a problems that should only take minutes, but what the hell do I know about it all anyway. Good luck!!!!
- benblue20
- Popped Bot Head
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
- Location: Canada, Alberta
- *Sheena*
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 797
- Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: TGE Made-Map
Dazzle....as far as I was and am concerned my information was correct!!!!! I have never seen a thread on anything else or have been told it could be done any other way!!!! so show me the thread where it says you can just place your missions as there names and not in tt format....
Joined the redneck class in 1963
- Dazzle
- Evil Site Admin
- Posts: 1320
- Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
- Location: London, England
Re: TGE Made-Map
Sheena,
I am not having a go, dig or trying to belittle you.
I am not saying you are not correct, I am saying that the info you posted was not 100% true - the comment you made "you must remember all tge mods inorder to work with TT must be in TT format" is just not true - end of! By making that broad statement, and being a respected modder, you are giving new and not so experienced modders information that is not 100% correct. Yes you can do it the TT_1.mis way but you can also do it with the mission name as well, I am surprised you did not know this as I am aware you have made 100+ maps - and when I think about that your missions folder must be just insane with all the TT1_etc files, how do you know what map is what?
There is a simple reason why I use mission names and not TT_1 etc and that is because over the years many many many mods have been made for this game, how many have used TT1_5 as their mission name or variations of this? I dont know but I bet many $ thats it is a lot. There have also been many posts in these forums about problems with TT1_5 especially with new modders. Then newer modders may get confused with all the TT1_etc and could easily overwrite their map without realising, then as maps get passed about through friends and mod packs and added into mission folders again maps can easily get over written and that means some quality mods may be lost forever!! I know this because I have done it, only once but it happened - thats why I personally choose to use the map name for my mission file name, plus its easier to see what you looking for in the missions folder. That right its a personal choice, obviously what works for you does not work for me, but lets make things clear so other modders know there is a choice and like many things in TT there is more than one way of doing the same thing.
You recently posted about problems you were having with you mission loader, did you not notice in the thread posted by CB that he also uses the mission names and not the TT format? See here: http://forums.planetthinktanks2.com/Thi ... =23&t=4812
Yes you are correct that there is probably nothing on these forums that says you can use mission names and not the TT format but then again I thought it would be obvious, its a name of a file and a path to that file thats all, nothing more nothing less.
And finally we all now know that there is a thread informing modders of the choice, what choice they make is up to them but at least they can read about it here: http://forums.planetthinktanks2.com/Thi ... 617#p85617
I am not having a go, dig or trying to belittle you.
I am not saying you are not correct, I am saying that the info you posted was not 100% true - the comment you made "you must remember all tge mods inorder to work with TT must be in TT format" is just not true - end of! By making that broad statement, and being a respected modder, you are giving new and not so experienced modders information that is not 100% correct. Yes you can do it the TT_1.mis way but you can also do it with the mission name as well, I am surprised you did not know this as I am aware you have made 100+ maps - and when I think about that your missions folder must be just insane with all the TT1_etc files, how do you know what map is what?
There is a simple reason why I use mission names and not TT_1 etc and that is because over the years many many many mods have been made for this game, how many have used TT1_5 as their mission name or variations of this? I dont know but I bet many $ thats it is a lot. There have also been many posts in these forums about problems with TT1_5 especially with new modders. Then newer modders may get confused with all the TT1_etc and could easily overwrite their map without realising, then as maps get passed about through friends and mod packs and added into mission folders again maps can easily get over written and that means some quality mods may be lost forever!! I know this because I have done it, only once but it happened - thats why I personally choose to use the map name for my mission file name, plus its easier to see what you looking for in the missions folder. That right its a personal choice, obviously what works for you does not work for me, but lets make things clear so other modders know there is a choice and like many things in TT there is more than one way of doing the same thing.
You recently posted about problems you were having with you mission loader, did you not notice in the thread posted by CB that he also uses the mission names and not the TT format? See here: http://forums.planetthinktanks2.com/Thi ... =23&t=4812
Yes you are correct that there is probably nothing on these forums that says you can use mission names and not the TT format but then again I thought it would be obvious, its a name of a file and a path to that file thats all, nothing more nothing less.
And finally we all now know that there is a thread informing modders of the choice, what choice they make is up to them but at least they can read about it here: http://forums.planetthinktanks2.com/Thi ... 617#p85617
- *Sheena*
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 797
- Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:15 pm
- Location: Florida
Re: TGE Made-Map
Bottem line your only as good as the information is recieved...and as far as my maps All my maps are inseperate folders on cds...which as of this date 169 maps...."NOW"... that I know I can just use the names of the missions will make things easier....
Joined the redneck class in 1963
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot], ClaudeBot [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 13 guests